Monday, March 10, 2008

More Sleepover Madness!!!!

Here are some more pics from the sleepover...and its aftermath:



Fun with weird make-up at 2:00 a.m., or so.



"Tag," all grins.


"Punk" and The Princess - super punchy.


"Tag" and "Punk" These two have been friends since they were little kids, and yet they and the Princess mesh beautifully. I love these girls.



Girly pile!!!!! No psychotic girls were injured during the making of this conglomeration.


They had to try really hard not to crack up here. This is what you call goth, at least that's what they tell me. You have no idea how far from these girls' personalities this picture is.



And this was Sunday after church. After just four hours sleep.


Yeah, it was like that. An ugly sleep it was. Snoring, talking in their sleep, etc. I should have gotten video, but I was too tired to be that clever.



I wanna have another sleep-over! It was sooo much fun! My daughter tells me I'm a freak. Little does she know, people say we're a lot alike...

*********************

So, speaking of fun...I had a really neat realization a few days ago. The Gearhead and the Princess are headed to Texas for a car show. They'll be gone about 6 days. I'm thinkin', "I wonder what I can do with the Prince while they're gone. Hmmmm..." and then it hits me! He has a weekend trip with the youth group from church. During the same time the Gearhead and the Princess are gone. Soooo, I'll have Friday, Saturday and Sunday to myself. No kids. No husband. Just me. mwahaha. I told a couple friends about this amazing occurrence, and the first comment? "Do you drink wine?!!" Uh, yeah! Me thinks another partay is in my future.

Just so my gentle readers (all two of you) don't get the wrong idea, I'm not a big drinker. I do enjoy a glass of wine now and then, but nothing too radical (at least not anymore). :-) I may have a few girlfriends over though, and we may have a glass of wine. That is all.

6 comments:

Pioneering in PA said...

Wine it up girlfriend, we girls deserve it.

Besides, it keeps us sane.

eally said...

Oh wow, sounds like FUN FUN FUN to me!! Wish I lived closer - I would so be there!! LOL

How do you like that for inviting myself?? LOL

Mrs. K's Lemonade Stand said...

LOL! Reminds me of when my kids were teens. So much fun! :)

Heather said...

un huh, only one glass you say? have fun!!!!

Gombojav Tribe said...

Party time! What time should I be over? :-)

Tigerlilly said...

Awwww... I wish I could go to your glass of wine party!! LOL

I cant wait until my girls are old enough for sleepovers!!

come check out my new challenge at

walkwithtigerlilly.blogspot.com