Monday, March 3, 2008

Better late than never, Sniz Darlin'

THIS IS MY SECOND POST TODAY: PLEASE DON'T MISS THE ONE BELOW THIS ONE.



Sniz tagged me a long time ago it seems, for this meme.

The LOOK AT THIS STUFF! ISN'T IT NEAT? meme
  1. Find five things around your house (relatively) that say something about the person you are and snap a picture of them.

  2. Tell us about them.

  3. Link back to me in your post so I can be all nosy.

  4. Tag five (or more...or less...I'm easy like Sunday morning, my loves **me too - Claire**) folks via their comments and tell us who you tagged.




1. This isn't in my house, but I hope to live in the house of the One who created it someday. :-)


2. I would not be married to this man (17 years this Sunday!) if he didn't make me laugh. A lot. Everyday. He'd be dead by now, and I'd be in prison, and our children would be raised by my crazy brother.

3. These are the shelves above the toilet in our bathroom. Too much stuff, and I really don't need y'all comin' over and looking at my personal hygiene thangs. So....

3(a). ...after years of wanting something to cover up the personal stuff, I designed and almost sewed these panels. There are two panels, so you can get into the stuff from the middle or either side. Two tension rods hold it in place. I almost sewed it, because I took it to my mom's so she could help me, but I got sick the next day, so she finished it.

















4. This is the Princess (who will kill me when she sees these pics on here). When she was little, I read her an alphabet book ad nauseum that had little rhymes to go with each letter, and each letter was an animal. She still remembers the millions of times she was required (and is still required, as you can see) to perform the above re-enactment of the letters F and G.

So, on the left (and you MUST say this out loud, at the top of your lungs): Frogs frowning!!!!
And on the right (again, at the top of your lungs): Gophers grinning!!!

It was a lot cuter when she was 2.



5. Ya see this very pretty curio cabinet? It has held various and sundry stuff for years, but I love it's current assortment of glass and crystal. It looks soooo pretty when the light is on. In the next BIG ONE, I will lose it all, but at least it looks pretty for now!

This is really only the second one directly about me. I bought this cabinet was I was 19 years old. I lived at home, and I worked at a fancy department store. It was a floor model, so I got it for cheap. I paid $25 per month for two years to pay it off. I nearly lost it during the Sierra Madre Earthquake in 1991, but it only popped open, and some of my wedding gifts fell out and were broken. The cabinet just rocked and rolled.

I'm not gonna tag anyone, 'cause this was a lot of work (obviously, since I didn't really follow the rules), and I gave up tagging for Lent. Not really.

7 comments:

Pioneering in PA said...

I saw that you mentioned a lot of pics on this one, but a lot of them (such as the cabinet that rocked and rolled) weren't there. Argh! I really wanted to see them.

Don't you just love being able to embarrass the kids via internet? ME TOO! :)

I'm going to take this tag and post about it ASAP, since I was looking for something of this sort to post about anyways. Thanks!

Sniz said...

Yay! You did it!!! I did almost the same thing to cover the shelves over my toilet and anyone who sees it asks about it. It's so weird to think of knowing a nice glass piece will break in the next big one. I would have never thought of that. 25 bucks a month for two years? That's a lot of money, especially for a young girl!

ClaireBoe said...

PinP: I don't know why you can't see all the pics! Can you see the ones of my doggie in the previous post?

Sniz: I don't KNOW that the cabinet will break, but I just accept that it might. :-)

I had a friend who collected really expensive crystal. For some unknown reason, she had it all displayed ON GLASS SHELVES in her bar area. In the middle of the night, they heard a deafening crash. With the little giggles that we get here all the time, the shelves had shaken loose, and down it all came. SHE LOST IT ALL. Every single piece. Heavens.

Scarlett Wanna Be said...

Your princess has the prettiest smile. I know I have said it before, but she really does. Also, I love the picture of the sky. What a great reminder that this house is just temporary!

ClaireBoe said...

Aw, Scarlett, you're so sweet. She is very pretty...I can say that, 'cuz she doesn't look a bit like me. :-)

for a different kind of girl said...

Second Scarlett here - your daughter's smile is radiant, adn that sky...wow! I sometimes forget when I'm gazing that way that it is so much bigger and better than we know now. Thanks for the reminder!

eally said...

Hey I liked what you took pictures of! Those were pretty cool!! Love the picture of the sky...I always take soooo many sky pictures. Reminds me too of my glorious Father in Heaven and all the beauty He presents me with everyday!